🌸 Cherry blossom 2026 — peak dates locked, plan your trip now Read guide →

Michelin Green Guide

Michelin Green Guide Nagoya & Ise-Shima — Three-Star Ise Jingu and the Tale of Genji Scrolls, and All 29 Starred Sights

投稿日:

Michelin Green Guide Nagoya & Ise-Shima — Three-Star Ise Jingu and the Tale of Genji Scrolls, and All 29 Starred Sights

In the 2015 edition of the Michelin Green Guide, Ise Jingu and its Naiku are three-star, as are the National Treasure Tale of Genji scrolls held by the Tokugawa Art Museum in Nagoya. The museum itself, the Port of Nagoya Public Aquarium, Inuyama Castle, the Geku at Ise, Mikimoto Pearl Island and Ise-Shima are two-star. All 29 starred sights across Nagoya, Inuyama, Ise, Toba and Shima — including what is only open for a few weeks a year.

EN · Updated September 2026 · Go Japan Now

What the Michelin Green Guide is — 29 starred sights in Nagoya and Ise-Shima

1
What the Michelin Green Guide is — 29 starred sights in Nagoya and Ise-Shima
The three stars go to a shrine and to a set of painted scrolls
Nagoya Castle, one star in the 2015 Michelin Green Guide

This is the Michelin Green Guide (Le Guide Vert), which rates destinations rather than restaurants. The Japan edition is published in France: the 4th edition in 2015, the 6th in 2020, and the current one in 2025. Every star below is given with the edition that awarded it.

Rating Meaning Nagoya & Ise-Shima
★★★ Worth a special journey 3 sights
★★☆ Worth a detour 8 sights
★☆☆ Interesting 18 sights

In the 2015 edition Nagoya is one-star and Ise-Shima two-star. The stars cluster around museums and a castle in Nagoya, and around Ise Jingu and the coast in Mie. Tokyo to Nagoya is about 1 hour 40 minutes on the Tokaido Shinkansen; Nagoya to Ise about 1 hour 20 on the Kintetsu limited express. Reckon on one or two days in Nagoya and one or two in Ise, Toba and Shima. If you are continuing by JR to Ise and Kumano, an area pass is worth pricing.

JR area pass
Five days of JR on Klook, from Ise Jingu on to the Kumano Kodo.

Book →

MUST-HAVE
Sakura Mobile: JR or Kintetsu to Ise? Check the line and platform.

Get SIM →

Spot
Michelin Green Guide Nagano Matsumoto Kiso starred sights 2026
Michelin Green Guide Nagano, Matsumoto & Kiso — Three-Star Zenko-ji and Matsumoto Castle, and All 34 Starred Sights

Michelin Green Guide Nagano, Matsumoto & Kiso — Three-Star Zenko-ji and Matsumoto Castle, and Al …

続きを見る

2
★★★ The three-star Genji scrolls, the Tokugawa Art Museum and Nagoya Castle
The three-star scrolls are shown for a few weeks a year

The three-star Genji scrolls, the Tokugawa Art Museum and Nagoya Castle

The daimyo garden beside the Tokugawa Art Museum in Nagoya, two stars in the 2015 Michelin Green Guide

The 2015 edition makes the Tokugawa Art Museum two-star and the National Treasure Tale of Genji scrolls it holds three-star. The museum keeps the daimyo possessions handed down in the Owari Tokugawa house; the Genji scrolls are the oldest surviving illustrated narrative handscrolls in Japan, painted in the Heian period. Because the originals are fragile, they are shown only for a short period, usually in late November, with reproductions and video in their place the rest of the year. In 2026, selected scenes are scheduled for special display from 14 to 29 November. If the three-star scrolls are your reason to go, build the trip around those dates.

Nagoya Castle is one-star. The keep, rebuilt in reinforced concrete in 1959, has been closed to entry since 2018 over earthquake safety and a plan to rebuild it in timber. The Honmaru Palace, whose reconstruction finished in 2018, is open, and its painted screens are worth the visit. Atsuta Jingu, which enshrines one of the imperial regalia, and the Port of Nagoya are one-star, and the Port of Nagoya Public Aquarium, with its dolphins and belugas, is two-star.

Guided
A Klook walking tour of Nagoya Castle and its gardens.

Book →

Ticket
Admission to the two-star Port of Nagoya Public Aquarium.

Book →

Enjoy
Cultural Experiences Japan 2026 — Kimono, teamLab Food Tours
Cultural Experiences Japan 2026 — Kimono, teamLab & Food Tours

▶ Stage 3 — Experiences Cultural Experiences Japan 2026 — Kimono, teamLab & Food Tours cultural …

続きを見る

3
Inuyama Castle, Meiji Mura, and Gifu, Mino and Tajimi
A National Treasure keep, 30 minutes from Nagoya

Inuyama Castle, Meiji Mura, and Gifu, Mino and Tajimi

Inuyama Castle, two stars in the 2015 Michelin Green Guide — the keep on the bluff above the Kiso River

About 30 minutes from Nagoya on the Meitetsu line, Inuyama and Inuyama Castle, on a bluff above the Kiso River, are two-star in the 2015 edition. The keep predates the Edo period and is a National Treasure; from the open gallery on the top floor you look out over the river and the Nobi plain. Nearby Urakuen and the National Treasure tea house Jo-an inside it are one-star, as is Meiji Mura, the open-air museum of relocated Meiji-era buildings.

Over in Gifu, the city of Gifu and Mino, known for its washi paper and udatsu-walled streets, are one-star, and the Kobei-gama kiln in Tajimi is two-star. Cormorant fishing runs on the Nagara River at Gifu from May to October (listed, no stars).

From Nagoya
Inuyama Castle and its town from Nagoya with a licensed Viator guide.

Book Tour →

Ticket
Admission to one-star Meiji Mura.

Book →

Spot
Best Places to Visit in Japan 2026 | Go Japan Now
Best Places to Visit in Japan 2026 | Go Japan Now

▶ Stage 4 — Go Deeper Best Places to Visit in Japan 2026 — Build Your Route, City by City Pick the r …

続きを見る

4
★★★ Three-star Ise Jingu — Geku, Naiku and Oharaimachi
Geku first, then Naiku — that is the old order

Three-star Ise Jingu — Geku, Naiku and Oharaimachi

Ise Jingu, three stars in the 2015 Michelin Green Guide — the Uji Bridge over the Isuzu River at the Naiku

The 2015 edition gives three stars to Ise Jingu and to the Naiku, which enshrines Amaterasu, and two to the Geku, which enshrines the deity of food. Every twenty years the shrine buildings are rebuilt and the deities moved in the Shikinen Sengu; the next is in 2033. Tradition is to visit Geku first, then Naiku, about 15 minutes apart by bus.

The Naiku stands in forest across the Uji Bridge over the Isuzu River, and photography is prohibited in front of the main sanctuary. Observe the etiquette on the approach: remove your hat, bow at the torii. Oharaimachi, the street of shops before the Naiku, is one-star and the place for Ise udon and Akafuku.

Guided
Ise Jingu with a nationally licensed guide on a private Viator half day.

Book Tour →

From Nagoya
Ise Jingu and Mikimoto Pearl Island in one Klook day from Nagoya.

Book →

Enjoy
Cultural Experiences Japan 2026 — Kimono, teamLab Food Tours
Cultural Experiences Japan 2026 — Kimono, teamLab & Food Tours

▶ Stage 3 — Experiences Cultural Experiences Japan 2026 — Kimono, teamLab & Food Tours cultural …

続きを見る

5
Futami and Toba — the Wedded Rocks, Mikimoto Pearl Island, the ama coast
Pearls, and the women who dive for them

Futami and Toba — the Wedded Rocks, Mikimoto Pearl Island, the ama coast

The Meoto Iwa wedded rocks at Futami, one star in the 2015 Michelin Green Guide

East of Ise, Futami and its Meoto Iwa — two rocks joined by a sacred rope — are one-star in the 2015 edition. Around the summer solstice the sun rises between them. Beyond, Toba is one-star and Mikimoto Pearl Island, where Kokichi Mikimoto first succeeded in culturing pearls, is two-star. On the island, ama divers in white cotton give diving demonstrations.

The Toba Aquarium, with some 1,200 species, and Osatsu, a fishing village where many ama still live, are one-star. At Osatsu you can eat seafood grilled by ama in one of their huts.

Guided
Mikimoto Pearl Island and the story of cultured pearls, on Viator.

Book Tour →

Private
Toba Aquarium and Ise Jingu on a private Klook day tour.

Book →

Deeper
Hidden Gems Japan 2026 — Secret Spots Beyond the Tourist Trail
Hidden Gems Japan 2026 — Secret Spots Beyond the Tourist Trail

▶ Stage 4 — Go Deeper Hidden Gems in Japan 2026 — Secret Spots Beyond the Tourist Trail These hidden …

続きを見る

6
Shima — Ago Bay and the Yokoyama viewpoint, with model routes
A ria coast full of pearl rafts

Shima — Ago Bay and the Yokoyama viewpoint, with model routes

Ago Bay in Shima, one star in the 2015 Michelin Green Guide — islands and pearl rafts on the ria coast

Ago Bay, on the Shima Peninsula, is one-star in the 2015 edition: a deeply indented ria coast scattered with islands and lined with pearl rafts. The Yokoyama viewpoint above it and Kashikojima, which hosted the 2016 Ise-Shima Summit, are one-star as well. Sightseeing boats leave Kashikojima to tour the bay. In the late afternoon, Yokoyama gives you the sun setting into the water.

Day Area Main stars collected
Day 1 Nagoya Tokugawa Art Museum ★★☆ (Genji scrolls ★★★ in late November) · Port of Nagoya Aquarium ★★☆ · Nagoya Castle ★☆☆
Day 2 Ise Ise Jingu ★★★ · Naiku ★★★ · Geku ★★☆ · Oharaimachi ★☆☆
Day 3 Toba & Shima Mikimoto Pearl Island ★★☆ · Meoto Iwa ★☆☆ · Ago Bay ★☆☆ · Yokoyama viewpoint ★☆☆
+half day Inuyama Inuyama ★★☆ · Inuyama Castle ★★☆ · Jo-an ★☆☆

From Nagoya to Ise you can take the Kintetsu limited express or the JR Mie rapid. The Japan Rail Pass is valid on the Mie rapid, but the Ise Railway section en route costs extra. Kintetsu is not covered at all.

JR legs covered
The Japan Rail Pass covers the shinkansen to Nagoya and the Mie rapid to Ise.

Buy Direct →

Private full day
A full private Viator day with a licensed guide, built around Ise Jingu.

Book Tour →

Ready
Japan Rail Pass 2026 — Is It Worth It? Complete Guide
Japan Rail Pass 2026 — Is It Worth It? Complete Guide

▶ Stage 2 — Getting Ready Japan Rail Pass 2026 — Does It Pay Off? Pick and Buy in 4 Steps Check whet …

続きを見る

7
Michelin Green Guide Nagoya & Ise-Shima — FAQ

Michelin Green Guide Nagoya & Ise-Shima — FAQ

Which sights here have three Michelin Green Guide stars?

Three entries in the 2015 edition: Ise Jingu, its Naiku, and the National Treasure Tale of Genji scrolls at the Tokugawa Art Museum.

Can I see the Genji scrolls any time?

No. The originals are shown only for a short period, usually in late November. In 2026, selected scenes are scheduled for 14 to 29 November.

Can I go inside the keep at Nagoya Castle?

No — the keep has been closed since 2018. The Honmaru Palace is open. Nagoya Castle is one-star in the 2015 edition.

Is Ise Jingu a day trip from Nagoya?

Yes — about 1 hour 20 minutes to Iseshi Station by Kintetsu limited express. Geku, Naiku and lunch on Oharaimachi all fit into a day.

Are these the current ratings?

Each star is given with the edition that awarded it. These are presented as the ratings from the 2015 edition, and ratings are reviewed with every edition.

Does the Japan Rail Pass reach Ise?

On the JR Mie rapid, yes, though the Ise Railway section en route costs extra. The Kintetsu line is not covered.

Next steps

If you want the Genji scrolls, plan around the late-November showing.

At Ise Jingu, visit Geku before Naiku and do not photograph the main sanctuary.

Sleep in Toba or Shima and take the Yokoyama viewpoint in the late afternoon.

Decide JR or Kintetsu for Ise before choosing a pass.

Spot
Michelin Green Guide Nagano Matsumoto Kiso starred sights 2026
Michelin Green Guide Nagano, Matsumoto & Kiso — Three-Star Zenko-ji and Matsumoto Castle, and All 34 Starred Sights

Michelin Green Guide Nagano, Matsumoto & Kiso — Three-Star Zenko-ji and Matsumoto Castle, and Al …

続きを見る

Star ratings: ★★★ worth a special journey / ★★☆ worth a detour / ★☆☆ interesting. Stars come from the 4th (2015) or 6th (2020) edition of the Michelin Green Guide Japan, as noted for each sight, and are reviewed with every edition. “Starred sights” counts every entry the guide awards stars to — including buildings inside a site, museum pieces, viewpoints and routes — so it is not a count of separate locations.

Reviewed by the Go Japan Now Editorial Team (Tokyo), founded by STARK.

RECOMMEND

Japan Rail Pass 2026 — Is It Worth It? Complete Guide 1

▶ Stage 2 — Getting Ready Japan Rail Pass 2026 — Does It Pay Off? Pick and Buy in 4 Steps Check whet …

Japan WiFi, SIM eSIM Guide 2026 — Stay Connected from Landing 2

▶ Stage 2 — Getting Ready Japan WiFi, SIM & eSIM 2026 — Pick One Before You Fl …

-Michelin Green Guide

Copyright© Go Japan Now – Explore & Experience Japan , 2026 All Rights Reserved.